Callback Let us call you back!
Enquiry Ask us anything!
Callback
Enquiry

Address: 82 North Main Street, Bandon, Co. Cork, P72 T971
Tel: (023) 884 1560 | Email: info@odmaccountants.ie

Privacy Policy

ODM Accountants Limited Privacy Statement


ODM Accountants Limited fully respects your right to privacy and are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we wish to be transparent on how we process your data. This statement (together with our General Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from and about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. This statement is being provided to you in line with our obligations from 25th May 2018 under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Contact details: If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments in relation to your personal data, please contact us via email at info@odmaccountants.ie or send a letter to ODM Accountants Limited, 82 North Main Street, Bandon, Co Cork or give us a call on 023 8841560 and ask to speak to our Data Protection Representative.

 

 

Who are we?

 

 

ODM Accountants Limited is one of Corks leading accountancy firms with over 40 years’ experience, offering our clients market leading business and personal financial solutions. We provide Accountancy, Audit, Tax Consultancy, Forensic Accounting, Corporate Finance, Banking and Payroll Services to our clients. We listen to and understand our clients needs and ensure that we provide our clients with a wide range of expertise. Our clear objective is to enhance your business through our expertise and we devise solutions to meet the challenges that our clients business models present, and above all we provide professional practical advice through our professional service.

 

 

Data we collect and process

 

 

We will collect and process the following data about you:

 

 

Information you give us

 

 

This is information about you that you give us by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes the information you supply us with when you engage us to provide accounting and tax services. The information you give us may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial and credit card information, bills, photograph, passport, driving licence or other identification documents, medical expenses, etc. Information we collect about you Depending on the circumstances, we might also obtain personal data about you from other sources such as public registers, government and regulatory authorities, business partners, financial and insurance advisors, service providers, etc. You are not obliged to provide us with your personal information. However, if you do not, we might not be able to carry out the services you have requested of us. Why we process your data We process your data in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject, to perform the services you have requested of us or to take steps at your request prior to undertaking to provide services for you, because you have consented to our processing of your data or for the purposes of our legitimate interests, such as to inform you of changes to our services or to provide you with information about other services we offer.

 

 

How we use your data

 

 

We gather and use your information to:

 

 

  • allow us to provide you with the financial and/or tax services you request from us and fulfil our contractual obligations to you;
  • to perform administrative activities in connection with our services;
  • comply with legal obligations we might be subject to such as anti-money laundering;
  • to carry out background checks and conduct due diligence;
  • to comply with legal and professional obligations and to cooperate with regulatory bodies;
  • to exercise, defend or protect our legal rights or the rights of our clients or third parties;
  • provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those you have already requested of us or enquired about;
  • to notify you of changes to our services;
  • to monitor and improve the quality of our services;
  • to operate and expand our business activities;
  • to allow you to participate in events organised by us where applicable. ODM Accountants Limited will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up-to-date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

 

 

Who we share your data with

 

We may share your information with the Revenue Commissioners, agents, contractors or partners of ODM Accountants Limited in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for or with ODM Accountants Limited. These include but are not limited to providers of archiving services, financial and tax advisors or external auditors. We may disclose or share your data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our General Terms and Conditions. Our agents, contractors or partners are restricted from using your data in any way other than to provide services for ODM Accountants Limited, or services for the collaboration in which they and ODM Accountants Limited are engaged. ODM Accountants Limited requires that all such agents, contractors or partners enter into contractual guarantees to observe security and privacy obligations as least as stringent as those set forth in this privacy statement.

 

 

Data Security

 

 

We take our data security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures. Unfortunately, the transmission of information by means of the internet, including through e-mail, is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to or from us by means of e-mail and any such transmission is at your own risk.

 

 

Data Retention

 

 

It is our aim to only hold your data for as long as is necessary. Data will be retained for as long as required under legal or regulatory obligations and to commence or defend legal claims and for as long as required for legitimate business purposes. Unless otherwise required under applicable law, we will store your data for as long as we provide services to you and for a period of no less than six years beginning on the date we archive your file.

 

 

Marketing

 

 

We may contact you by mail, email and telephone about our services and other events involving or relating to ODM Accountants Limited which may be of interest to you. You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, please send us an email to info@odmaccountants.ie with a request to “Unsubscribe”. Where we store your information We might store your information in different places. Physical files are stored in our office and in our archives. Electronic files are stored on our secure servers and potentially in the cloud. You may contact us via e-mail, letter or telephone in case you wish to find out more. Your rights as a data subject At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the right to request that we:

 

 

  • inform you whether we process your data, provide you with details relating to our processing, and with a copy of your data;
  • rectify any inaccurate data we might have about you without undue delay;
  • complete any incomplete information about you;
  • erase your personal data without undue delay,
  • are restricted from processing your data;
  • furnish you with the personal data which you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format;

 

 

Where we process your data solely on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of our processing before the withdrawal. Complaints In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by ODM Accountants Limited or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Data Protection Commissioner at any time and ODM Accountants Limited’s Data Protection Representative. Contact us Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this statement, please contact us on (023) 8841560 or emailinfo@odmaccountants.ie. Additional Processing If we intend to further process your personal data for a purpose other than for which the data was collected, we will provide this information to you prior to processing this data. Privacy policy statement changes We may update this privacy statement from time to time and will publish such updated version as appropriate. Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted. It is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically so you’re aware of any changes. By using our services you agree to this privacy policy.

ODM Accountants

Our professional team are members of the leading accountancy and taxation bodies

ODM Accountants

In your corner from the start – helping you steer in the right direction

ODM Accountants

There is no point in going faster if you are going in the wrong direction. Speak to us today.

ODM Accountants

Making sense of numbers with over 40 years

ODM Accountants

We can help you focus on your core business through our outsourced services

ODM Accountants

Sharing our expertise with your business

    Get a Callback

    Just leave your name and number and we'll call you as soon as we can!






      Make an Enquiry

      Just leave your details and we'll get in touch asap!